Development of a new controlled shock wave pressure generation method by using a closed space made of materials with different acoustic impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Kiyonobu  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 俊広  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門員 (30375133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords衝撃波圧力制御 / 水中衝撃波 / 水中膨張波 / 圧力増幅 / 閉空間 / 音響インピーダンス / 光学可視化計測 / 衝撃波制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an experiment and numerical simulation on underwater shock wave generation phenomena by an explosion in a closed space for establishment of a new controlled shock wave pressure generation method related to the shock wave medical and biomedical application. Underwater shock wave was generated in a metal tube as a closed space made of material with different acoustic impedance. The process of underwater shock wave generation phenomena from a metal tube was visualized by the shadowgraph method. The pressure history of generated shock wave was measured simultaneously by a pressure sensor. The process of underwater shock wave interaction phenomena with a metal tube inside wall was simulated.
The peak overpressure of induced underwater shock wave from a metal tube was larger than that of shock wave by detonating in water open space. The peak overpressure of shock wave in a stainless-steel tube was higher than in an aluminum tube due to difference in acoustic impedance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行によって、円管のような単純な形状の閉空間を用いた衝撃波圧力の制御が可能になるデータおよび知見が得られたことで、今後実施検討されている衝撃波作用による生体損傷の機序解明研究など衝撃波医療応用分野において用いられる有用な衝撃波圧力制御手法として期待できるだけでなく、衝撃波圧力を利用した殺菌、加工、洗浄等の様々な衝撃波産業応用分野での発展に大きく寄与できることが期待できると考える。