Project/Area Number |
18K03922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019-2021) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yu 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (10323817)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | キャビテーション / 回転機械 / 可視化試験 / 極低温流体 / 液体水素 / 液体窒素 / 熱力学的効果 / 翼端隙間 / スケール効果 / インデューサ / 可視化 / PIV計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on theoretical analyses and numerical analyses, a test microinducer was designed and a test apparatus was assembled. Preliminary tests using water were conducted to compare the pump performance with a large rocket inducer borrowed from JAXA. Experimental data on the scale effect of the ratio of the blade tip clearance / the inducer diameter were obtained. Next, an improved apparatus for hydrogen tests was designed and its assembling was started. However, a mechanical seal was not available on the market, so it was developed together with the manufacturer. I and my colleagues are going to be challenging the visualization of liquid hydrogen cavitation and the tests of PIV measurement with the apparatus prepared by this subsidy. With this subsidy, I have presented at 5 international journals, 1 domestic journal, 4 international conferences, and 5 domestic conferences as the cumulative total from the first year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生可能エネルギー由来水素の利活用が期待される中、高いエネルギー密度とエネルギ取出時のクリーンさから液体水素の貯蔵・輸送技術高度化のニーズが高まっている。現状、液体水素インフラは黎明期の流体機械として効率やコンパクト性を犠牲として信頼性を優先した設計が行われている。なぜなら経験知のみに依存する開発においては実験的検証データが乏しく数値解析等を利用した革新的な設計の裏付けを欠くからである。本補助金により、液体水素での使用を想定したポンプ実験的検証データを取得することが可能となった。本装置を今後も活用し水素インフラの効率やコンパクト性向上に寄与することにより、カーボンニュートラルの実現に貢献する。