Study on the new ultrafine bubble measurement using sonoluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hata Takashi  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 教授 (00342577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウルトラファインバブル / ナノバブル / コンタミネーション / ソノルミネッセンス / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, qualitative and quantitative measurements of ultrafine bubbles, especially the number density of ultrafine bubbles, were examined using sonoluminescence behavior generated by applying ultrasonic sound to ultrafine bubbles as an indicator. As a result, it was found that ultrafine bubbles can be measured by using sonoluminescence intensity as an indicator, even in systems containing oil and dissolved ions, and that a compact and versatile measurement system is available based on an elemental knowledge of this measurement technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1μm未満で定義されるウルトラファインバブルの存在評価に関してはその微小性から評価が容易ではなく、社会実装の達成を遅らせている。現在、ウルトラファインバブルの粒度分布や数密度の計測にはレーザー回折・散乱法やナノ粒子トラッキング解析法などが用いられているが、計測結果として得られるものは、1μm未満の粒子とした評価である。さらに学術的には不純物が極めて少ない超純水や純水が用いられているが、産業的には水道水などを用いることが一般的である。本研究成果は水道水等でもウルトラファインバブルを評価することが可能であり、これまで成し得なかった知見を得ることから学術的・社会的意義は極めて高い。