Study of boundary conditions for engineering surfaces in micro thermal-fluid fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 佑  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20402513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高クヌッセン数流れ / 適応係数 / 散乱分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a micro-thermal flow field with a large Knudsen number, the boundary conditions at solid surfaces have a large influence. The boundary condition in such a field is usually modeled using a parameter called the accommodation coefficient, which represents the average degree of accommodation of gas molecules to the solid surface. In this study, we developed systems to measure the energy accommodation coefficient (EAC) for heat transport and the tangential momentum accommodation coefficient (TMAC) for flow resistance on the same solid surface sample. A method to determine the parameters of the boundary condition model from the measured accommodation coefficients was studied based on the data in literature. Finally, we obtained the parameters from our measured data, and the boundary condition model was studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ熱流動場においては,固体表面での状態を決める境界条件モデルが重要な役割を担う.この境界条件モデルについて検討し,二つの適応係数を計測することによって境界条件を決定できることを明らかにした.そして,それを実現するために,同一の固体表面試料に対して二つの適応係数の計測手法を開発するとともに,適応係数から境界条件モデルのパラメータを決定する方法を解析した.