Sensitivity Improvement of Pressure Sensitive Paint Combined with the HDR Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masato  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 主任研究官 (70462752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 画像計測 / 感温塗料 / HDR処理 / HDR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressure sensitive paint technique has been applied for the surface state measurement in the high-speed flow field; however, it has been difficult to apply the measurement in the low-speed flow field because of the low-pressure sensitivity for the field. In this study, the HDR (High Dynamic Range) technique has been applied for the image processing state in the PSP measurement technique to improve the pressure sensitivity in the low-speed flow field. Consequently, the suggested method has given the 2~3 times improvement of the pressure sensitivity comparing to the conventional one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,感圧塗料計測は航空機周りの流れ場のように比較的高速の流れ場が計測対象の中心であったが,HDR処理を用いることで大気圧付近における圧力感度の向上を図る可能性が示された.この結果から,これまでに困難であった,自動車や鉄道といった身の回りに存在する輸送機器を対象とした感圧塗料計測が可能となる可能性が示された.