A seamless modeling of premixed and non-premixed flames based on flamelet approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yohsuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80431534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 秀之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40241533)
齋藤 泰洋  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50621033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords予混合火炎 / 拡散火炎 / Flamelet / FPV / FGM / Large Eddy Simulation / 乱流シュミット数 / 有限体積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combustion modeling in which premixed combustion and diffusion combustion can be seamlessly expressed was conducted. First, the Flamelet tables based on the Flamelet-Generated Manifolds method (FGM) and the Flamelet/Progress-Variable approach (FPV) were constructed for the one-dimensional premixed and diffusion flames, respectively. Then, the combined Flamelet model in which the FGM or FPV is selected for the premixed or diffusion combustion characteristic according to the local combustion mode evaluated by the Flame Index was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの燃焼シミュレーションの多くでは,対象とする燃焼場が予混合燃焼あるいは拡散燃焼かの燃焼モードによって燃焼モデルを使い分けている.これは,燃焼モデルが燃焼モードに依存し,普遍的ではないことを意味する.また,部分予混合燃焼,噴霧燃焼や微粉炭燃焼では,これらの燃焼場に予混合燃焼と拡散燃焼の両方の燃焼モードが現れる.予混合燃焼から拡散燃焼までシームレスに表現可能な複合Flameletモデルにより,燃焼モードに依存しない普遍的な燃焼のモデリングが可能となり,異なる燃焼モードが混在する燃焼場を記述することができることが期待される.