Clarification of combustion enhancement by pulse-repetitive low temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Moriyoshi Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40230172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords点火 / 熱効率 / 多種燃料 / パルス回路 / イグナイタ耐久性 / 低温プラズマ / 着火 / 数値解析 / 燃焼改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the effects of pulse-repetitive low temperature plasma, three items were assumed; i) supplied energy can be controlled by the pulse length, ii) the effect of radical can be controlled by changing pulse timing and interval, and iii) temporal variation of pulse voltage can control the form of plasma. Through this research, these three assumptions were successfully proved experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動力を取り出すためのエネルギー源として化石燃料が広く用いられているが,今後は太陽
エネルギーから作り出す水素やバイオ燃料が増える.従来の燃焼機器や熱機関には,有害排気成分低減のために成分が厳密に管理された燃料だけが使われてきたが,成分の多様性に対して広く作動し,しかも高効率で低公害な熱エネルギー変換機構が望まれる.そこで本研究では,今日の急速な半導体技術とセンシング技術の進化を背景に,こうした成分の多様性に対しても確実な着火制御を行うことで,高効率で低公害なシステム開発の要素技術となる繰り返し極短パルス低温プラズマによる着火法について現象解析を行い,工学的な応用につながる技術として確立した.