The Foating Droplet Flash boiling in High Vacuum condition for Film and Nano-Particle Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Motohiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (40511803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords減圧沸騰 / 液滴 / 真空 / 蒸発 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is that the flash boiling mechanism in the high vacuum condition was investigated with experiment and numerical simulation. In this study, the flash boiling phenomena with the nucleation inside the droplet was tried to investigate by using the floating droplet apparatus with ultras sonic levitator. And, the droplet and spray at the vacuum condition with the simulation code which is improved by the previous studies related to the flash boiling phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は減圧沸騰噴霧により薄膜,微粒子生成する手法における液滴の蒸発からガス形成に至る過程を解明するために非常に重要である.真空中で蒸発を伴う分野,薄膜形成,微粒子生成に関連する工業技術分野においては,本研究により溶液供給などの最適なパラメータを予測可能にすることが期待される.本研究では減圧場における液滴の減圧沸騰による蒸発現象を満足する十分な成果を得られてはいないが,減圧場における溶液噴射後の液滴の減圧沸騰挙動を考察するための基礎的な知見を得ることができた.その点では学術的意義がある.