Effective magnetic field for the convection control by the magneto-thermal force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気力 / 常磁性流体 / 熱流動 / 対流制御 / 対流誘起 / 対流 / 磁場印加 / 伝熱 / 自然対流 / 永久磁石 / 磁場分布 / 磁場印加効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the applied magnetic field from permanent magnets is investigated numerically and experimentally for the paramagnetic fluid in terms of the effective convection control and induction.It is found that the junction of multiple magnet can induce the strong magnetic force, especially two alternating magnetic pole.By the increment of the magnet was expected to enhance the effect, however, the effect becomes less due to the locally-weak magnetic force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然対流は身の回りの熱交換デバイスなどに利用されているが,その交換熱量には限界がありそれほど大きくないことが知られている.本研究で得られた成果は,この自然対流や熱でよどんだ流体を磁気力で駆動するために用いられるもので,永久磁石を利用することで安価かつ簡便に応用することができる技術である.したがって,現状廃棄している熱を有効に熱交換に利用できれば,熱エネルギーの効果的な回収に大きく役に立つものである.