State Analysis of Manual Pouring and Development of Control System Replicating Skilled Pouring-Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoshiyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60426492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 孝  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10422809)
中山 栄浩  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40227971)
阿部 壮志  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60756469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鋳造 / 注湯制御 / 状態推定 / 技能評価 / 鋳造産業 / モデルパラメータ同定 / 技能解析 / 流量推定 / 作業と品質の関係解析 / 注湯 / モデリング / 注湯流量推定システム / センサーフュージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quality of casting product is influenced by the pouring process in the casting industry. Therefore, it is required to develop the automatic pouring machine replicating the skilled pouring work. In this study, we developed the assessment system of pouring skill and the pouring control system which replicates the pouring flow rate obtained from the assessment system as the teaching data. As the results in this study, the manual pouring works were scored by the developed assessment system. And, we realized the pouring control system which refers the pouring flow rate obtained from the assessment system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋳造産業における注湯工程は鋳物の品質に多大に影響を与えるが、高温の溶融金属を鋳型へ注ぐ工程のため計測および解析が難しく、注湯工程に起因する不具合の改善が困難となっている。本研究は熟練注湯作業を計測・解析できる技能評価システムを開発し、自動注湯機で熟練注湯技能を再現する注湯制御システムを開発した。この研究成果により、鋳物品質のばらつきを抑え、かつ技能継承にも活かすことができ、鋳造産業の作業環境改善と品質向上に貢献できる技術的基盤を構築した。