Structural health monitoring of structures by strain measurement and force identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Shozo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00204777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords振動工学 / 健全性評価 / 周波数応答関数 / ひずみ測定 / 外力同定 / 不規則応答 / パワースペクトル / 自己相関関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is "identification of the place where the abnormality occurs" and "identification of random excitation". Regarding "identification of the location of the anomaly", we proposed a method for identifying the anomaly occurrence hierarchy by using the fact that only the strain of the wall of the hierarchy in which the anomaly occurred changes from the normal time for the hierarchical structure. Next, we developed a method to quantitatively identify the degree of anomaly using the frequency response function of the structure and the transmissibility function between layers. In each case, the validity could be verified by numerical simulation and experiment. For "identification of irregular external force", we calculated the spectrum from the measured random response data and constructed a method to identify the spectrum of random excitation using the correlation function of the system. The validity could be almost verified by numerical simulation and experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は機械や構造物の健全性評価に関する研究であり,持続可能社会の実現のために非常に重要な技術課題である.学術的には健全性評価は逆問題に属する研究である.逆問題は結果から原因を推定する問題であり,一意に原因を特定することは非常に難しい.その困難を,対象物の構造的な特徴を表す数学モデルに基づいて解決している.また周波数応答関数という既知の特性を,従来とは異なる取り扱いをすることによって健全性に有効に利用している.社会的にはインフラの健全性評価に直結する成果である.