A fundamental study on moving intrinsic localized modes for thermal control in nano-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masayuki  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定講師 (00551376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords局在振動 / 移動型局在振動 / 非線形結合振動子 / 非線形局在振動 / 非線形動力学 / 格子振動 / エネルギー局在現象 / フォノンエンジニアリング / 結合振動子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider a one-dimensional coupled oscillator that can be deformed like a chain and clarify the fundamental properties of the energy localized vibrations, especially stability and mobility. In addition, the properties of stationary and mobile energy localized vibrations were investigated using an atomic vibration model of a realistic model of the crystal of Muscovite. As a result, it is shown that the mobile type can travel long distances without collapsing. It implies the possibility of thermal control using the energy localized vibrations in the nanotechnologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー局在振動の研究は,変形しない1次元結合振動子におけるものがほとんどであるが,現実の系は変形するのが普通である.本研究では,従来研究に基づいた解析を変形する系に対して適用し,エネルギー局在振動の安定性や移動性について新たな知見を得た.また,ナノ系において長距離移動可能な局在振動解を発見し,エネルギー局在振動の移動メカニズムについて新たな知見を得た.