Clarification of new mechanical properties of post-buckled shape memory alloy and performance improvement of a passive vibration isolator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takumi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (80343432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長 弘基  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00435421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 座屈 / 非線形復元力 / 非線形除振装置 / 除振 / 非線形 / 負剛性 / 復元力 / 負剛性特性 / 静的復元力 / 有限要素解析 / 防振 / 非線形剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanical properties of a post-buckled shape memory alloy were clarified, and the performance of a passive vibration isolator for vertical direction was improved by applying these properties. Specifically, the fundamental principle of the appearance of the negative stiffness property and the dynamic property of post-buckled shape memory alloy was clarified. By applying these properties to a vibration isolator, the isolation performance was improved by realizing quasi-zero stiffness for the vertical direction while the size and the construction of the isolator maintained small and simple. And also, it was shown that the resonances of higher-order modes of the isolator were diminished by the hysteretic property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形状記憶合金は、その動作安定性や制御性の高さから、産業界でも多くの適用例がある。このような合金に対して新たな特性・機能を持たせることで、新たなシステムの提案や既存システムの高性能化や高付加価値化が期待される。本研究は、座屈後形状記憶合金の特性を詳細に調査し、特殊な力学特性の発現原理や各種材料パラメータとの関連性を解明することで、工学システム(除振系)の性能向上を追求したものである。今後もこの特性を利用し、新たな価値の創生へ繋げることが期待される。