Clarification of the mechanism of dolphin tail walk and its application for the development of high-thrust underwater propulsion mechanism
Project/Area Number |
18K04047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / バイオミメティクス / イルカ / 生物規範型ロボット / 水中推進 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among aquatic organisms, dolphins have highly locomotive power and can do tail stands, lifting their bodies above the water. However, the dynamics of the tail stand have not been analyzed in detail, and how the dolphin achieves the tail stand has not been fully clarified. In this study, we took the video of the motion behavior of the Pacific white-sided dolphins over and in the water during the tail stand and analyzed their three-dimensional motions. We examined how the dolphins generate the thrust to lift their body over the water. The results were transferred to an underwater propulsion mechanism using fins based on the dolphin's tail fin to achieve higher thrust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水棲生物の尾びれを規範としたフィンによる水中推進機構は,現在広く用いられているスクリュープロペラの問題点である、高速回転による危険性や魚網や藻などの巻き込みなどを解決できるものである。本研究ではそのフィンによる水中推進機構について、フロートや空中ドローンなどを追加させずに、水上での重量物保持を瞬時に行うことができる「水上リフトアップ」を、イルカの立ち泳ぎの動作解析から得られる知見から実現させるところに学術的意義がある。また、水族館などイルカに負荷をかけないトレーニングや健康管理に参考となる資料を提供できるものである。