Innovative ride comfort control of high function mobility considering stress and emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideaki  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (90734476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 正敬  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (90733717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乗り心地制御 / 振動制御システム / アクティブシートサスペンション / 生体計測 / 乗り心地評価 / 超小型モビリティ / 乗り心地 / 生理指標 / 高機能モビリティ / ストレス / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a "Ride comfort control system" that estimates the psychological state of the occupants in a car in real time using biological information and controls vibrations to maintain an appropriate ride comfort based on that information. In this system, the seat is equipped with an active seat suspension that controls vibration transmitted to the occupant. Based on an understanding of the effects of vibrations input to automobiles on the psychological state of passengers, we constructed a vibration control system to maintain a comfortable ride in response to the ever-changing psychological state of the passengers. The research was carried out with the aim of realizing a high-performance active vibration control system that can be ridden in a low-stress state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間全体(平成30年度~令和4年度)を通して、生体計測を利用した乗り心地感覚の推定を制御システムの中にシミュレーションと実証実験結果をうまく組み合わせることでより精度の高いアルゴリズムを構築することができた。また、2自由度アクティブシートサスペンションの振動制御システムを構築することができた。さらに、ストレスと情動を考慮した乗り心地の評価およびそれに基づく制御手法を構築し、実験協力者の生体反応を取得する実証実験を行い、本研究で考案した統計的な生体情報の解析手法の有用性について有用性を確認することができた。