High mobility control of a unmanned two-wheel robot using a weight shifting device by CMG
Project/Area Number |
18K04061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology (2020-2021) Meiji University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kodani Nariyuki 釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (10804502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内 茂人 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (20287030)
稲葉 毅 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90242271)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 無人二輪車 / 姿勢制御 / コントロールモーメントジャイロ / モーションコントロール / 非線形制御 / SLAM / 測域センサ / コントロール・モーメント・ジャイロ / 自律システム / 知能ロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A control moment gyro (CMG) can be used as not only a attitude stabilizer but also a pseudo weight shifting generator. In this research, we aim to construct the weight shifting control method by CMG for the high mobility control of a mobile robot, and we proposed a control design method so that a unmanned motorcycle can turn smoothly by the weight shifting of the CMG. The effectiveness of the control method are confirmed by numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,無人運転,無人配送,無人探査など無人移動ロボットの社会利用が益々高まっている。これら移動ロボットの駆動機構としては走破性や機動性に優れた車輪型が多い一方,安全性の観点から車輪型の利点である機動性が十分に発揮されていない現状がある。本研究で提案する自ら力を生み出すことができるCMGを次動作に大きく影響する疑似的な荷重移動発生装置として利用することで,移動ロボットに高度な動きを実現させることが期待できる。この方法は車輪型ロボットだけでなく,歩行ロボットや飛行ロボットなどへも応用することが可能であり,高機動な動作を実現させることで今までにない新たなロボットの開発や利用方法を生み出すものである。