Development of a sheet-like robot hand which imitate human handling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Hidetoshi Ikeda  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30390438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 圭祐  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30196232)
金子 慎一郎  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60446242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボットハンド / 多指ハンド / 折りたたみ機構 / シート状 / 自由度 / ハンドリング / グリッパ / ロボット / 低自由度 / ハンドメカニズム / ARToolkit / 人間の動作 / 模倣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A six-degree-of-freedom robot hand was designed, and the hardware was realized. In addition, we developed a manipulator to which this hand mechanism is attached and a robot platform which has individually driven wheels in order to mount the manipulator. We also developed the control system and software to control the robot. We showed that the proposed robot can perform the following motions: placing an object on top of the robot, picking up a small object, grabbing a relatively large object, and removing a file from a bookshelf. Furthermore, we showed that the proposed hand mechanism can be used to remove the lid of a plastic bottle (a combination of pinching and rotating motions).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間支援ロボットには多指ハンドを搭載することが多い.多指ハンドの高機能化には指と駆動関節の増設が必要であるが,それは構造の複雑化や重量化の要因となり,その割には作業能力の向上が見込めないシステムとなることが多い.この点こそが生活支援ロボットの普及を妨げている最大要因の一つであり,早急に対策を講ずべき問題点である.
本研究の目的である従来型高機能多指ハンドの機能を維持しつつ,関節駆動数を大幅に削減するシステム構築法を確立することができれば,人間共存型ロボットを実現するために必要なコストの大幅な削減が可能であると見込める.