International standardization of safety evaluation for intermediate frequencies using three-dimensional electromagnetic field analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kenji  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏 達也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30211155)
平田 晃正  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中間周波帯 / 人体ばく露 / 安全性評価 / 国際標準化 / 3次元電磁界解析 / FDTD法 / FDFD法 / 中間周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ICNIRP guideline and the IEEE C95.1 standard, the dominant effect for electromagnetic field exposures at frequencies above 100 kHz is the thermal effect. The external field strengths or incident power density, corresponding to the limit for the whole-body- and 10g-averaged SARs, are also used as metrics for practical compliance purposes. However, the limits for the external field strengths differ by a factor of 7.4-12.9 in an intermediate frequency range (100 kHz to 100 MHz).
In this study, the relationship between the SARs and external field strengths has computed by using the human models. For the main finding, it was also found that the relationship between SARs and external field strength was satisfied, but was more conservative in the ICNIRP guidelines, whereas there were slight discrepancies below 30 MHz in the IEEE standard. The computational results would be useful for revising the permissible external field strength based on scientific results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始当時におけるICNIRP及びIEEEの両ガイドラインは、解剖学に基づく詳細な人体数値モデルが開発される前に制定されたものであり、高精細な人体数値モデルを用いて人体のSARと外部電磁界強度の具体的な関係性を再検証することに学術的意義がある。更に、全電磁界解析に基づく高精度な3次元全身ばく露解析に基づくばく露評価により、科学的根拠に基づくデータを提供すること社会的意義がある。尚、本研究の結果は、2020年3月に発布されたICNIRP2020ガイドラインに引用されており、適切な安全基準の策定、安心・安全な電磁界利用の促進に貢献している。