High-power-density integrated switched-capacitor DC/DC converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sai Toru  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70633337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集積回路設計 / パワーエレクトロニクス / DC-DCコンバータ / ゲートドライバ / 太陽光発電システム / スイッチトキャパシタDC/DCコンバータ / 集積回路 / 高電力密度化 / 出力インダクタンス / スパイクノイズ / アクティブゲートドライバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High power density of switched-capacitor DC-DC converters was investigated. Switched-capacitor DC-DC converters are more suitable for integrated circuits than buck converters because capacitors are used as power storage elements instead of inductor. However, in order to increase the power density, special elements such as deep trenches are required, which cannot be configured in CMOS standard process. A design methodology for a high power density SC DC-DC converter using MLCC (Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitor) is presented. It can achieve the comparable power density that of a deep trench.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MLCCを使用することで、標準CMOSプロセスで、高電力密度化のスイッチトキャパシタDC-DCコンバータが実現できることを示した。MLCCを使用することで生じうる信頼性の問題、esL(寄生インダクタス)により生じるスパイクノイズの問題、動作周波数の決め方の問題などを解決する手法を示した。
近年、車やデータセンターなど、負荷の大電流化に伴う配線のRIドロップが問題になるアプリケーションが多い。ここで使用される電源はSC DC-DCをベースにしたハイブリッド形が有用であり、今回の研究成果はこれらアプリで使用される電源にも展開できる可能性を示した。