Research on SIMO WPT via magnetic resonance coupling using flexible coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sousuke  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20634695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフレキシブルコイル / 磁界共鳴式無線給電 / 共振補償制御 / 電力工学 / 制御工学 / 無線送電 / フレキシブルアンテナ / 共振補償 / 制御系設計 / 一括無線給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have achieved two main academic results. The first is that we succeeded in achieving highly efficient magnetic resonance coupling type wireless power transfer in a coil of indefinite shape by maintaining the resonance state through capacitance control, although this was based on the assumption of a single power feeding target. Secondly, although it was based on simulation rather than actual equipment, it was shown that high efficiency could be achieved by using capacitive control in addition to conventional load control in magnetic resonance coupling type wireless power transfer assuming multiple power feeding targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の磁界共鳴式無線給電では剛体コイルの使用が前提であったため,生活空間における環境(什器・家具など)や給電対象として数多く存在する柔軟物への組み込みが難しかった.本研究を通してフレキシブルコイルを用いた磁界共鳴式無線給電の手法がある程度確立したことで,柔らかい什器や家具へ送電コイルを内臓することによる無線給電エリアの拡張や,柔らかい物体やデバイスへ受電コイルを内蔵することによる無線給電対象の拡大といった将来構想の実現可能性が一段と高まったと考えている.今後は,損失低減策を講じるとともに大電力化などにも取り組んでいきたい.