Estimation of Spark Channel Impedance in Spark Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taka Yoshinori  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (80335091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords火花放電 / 火花チャネル / インピーダンス / 火花抵抗則 / 推定 / 過渡電界 / 外部トリガ信号 / 火花経路 / 放電点 / 火花抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the impedance of spark channel, we conducted the fundamental experiment of spark and took the images of spark channel. In this study, we newly developed picture shooting method was using external trigger signal. As a results, clear images were taken and found that spark channel was not uniform luminance and not same filament length in every sparks. Furthermore, we have researched which spark resistance formula should be used, and we found that the Rompe-Weizel’s spark resistance formula can better explain the charge voltage dependence of spark characteristics in the charging voltage range of 1000V to 7000V.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では火花放電が電極の移動速度や温度・湿度といった諸条件にどのように左右されるかを明らかにすることを目指しているが、放電の状態を定量的に示す方法として火花チャネルのインピーダンス(火花抵抗)を導出できないか試みた。放電状態を定式化できれば、気象条件や電極(帯電物体)の移動速度などがわかる場合にどのような放電が発生し、どのような電磁界が放射されるかといったことが明らかになり、機器誤動作等の発生頻度の予測などに役立つ可能性がある。本研究では火花経路が放電ごとに変化すること(これによりインピーダンスが変化すること)などが明らかとなり、今後のインピーダンス推定により、より実用化に近づくと考える。