Development of High-Performance Shielding Current Analysis for Engineering Design of High-Temperature Superconducting Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Atsushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00224668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 遮蔽電流密度 / 有限要素法 / 高速多重極法 / H-行列法 / Krylov空間法 / 前処理技術 / 高性能計算 / 最適化 / 電気機器 / 超伝導体 / 電磁界解析 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical techniques with high speed and high accuracy have been proposed for analyzing the time evolution of a shielding current density in High-Temperature Superconductors (HTSs). In addition, on the basis of the proposed techniques, a numerical code has been developed for engineering design of HTS applications. In particular, by implementing the hierarchical-matrix method to the code, a shielding current analysis can be realized with millions of degree of freedom. Throughout the present study, numerical techniques of the shielding current analysis have been developed and demonstrated from the standpoint of both mathematical modeling of HTSs and high-performance of numerical methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅酸化物系の高温超伝導体は強い結晶学的異方性を示す.この事実を数値シミュレーションに反映させるためには,多薄層近似を仮定する必要があるが,同近似の下では,遮蔽電流密度の初期値・境界値問題は各時間ステップで大規模連立非線形方程式を解く問題に帰着する.加えて,遮蔽電流密度方程式は領域積分項を含むため,有限要素法による離散化で得られる連立非線形方程式の解法には膨大な計算コストを要する.本研究では,H-行列法に基づく遮蔽電流密度シミュレーション技法を開発した.その結果,同技術を用いれば,複雑形状をした超伝導応用機器中の高速・高精度遮蔽電流密度解析が可能となるはずである.