Development of a wireless power transmission system based on vector control of electrical machine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yukinori  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50580148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気機器工学 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 非接触給電 / 回転機制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on an electromagnetic induction method suitable for high-power power supply. A problem with the electromagnetic induction method is that the transmission power drops as the distance between the coils increases. As a solution to this problem, new estimation methods and control methods are expected. This study discusses operating characteristics of a three-phase wireless power transfer system from another approach, using vector control theory of motor drives. The current vector control in a rotating d-q reference frame is applied. Pulse width modulation (PWM) is also applied to switching signal generation. Switching signal generation using the PWM results in reduction of current ripple and improvement of control stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイヤレス電力伝送ではスイッチング素子の導通パターンなどのモードを整理することが一般的であるが、本研究ではモータ駆動システムでよく用いられるベクトル制御の適用について基礎検討を行った。今後は電磁エネルギー変換という共通点を利用することにより、例えば、モータ駆動システムのように「ベクトル制御」、「パルス幅変調」、「三相インバータ」の標準構成があれば、より多くの機器にワイヤレス電力伝送を適用でき、家庭用電化機器や電気自動車などの利便性向上を期待できる。