Development of servo control algorithm for SRM used in machine tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENJI  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20638134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSRM / サーボ制御 / コンバータ / インバータ / スピンドルモータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to focus on the switch reluctance motors as magnetless motors from the viewpoint of energy saving and material availability, and to develop control systems, inverters, and power supplies that can be used for machine tools. As a result of our research, we have developed a boost converter and an inverter that realize variable voltage with respect to the number of revolutions. In addition, a power supply system that can follow changes in the number of revolutions and a control algorithm with good speed control have been realized, leading to higher efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、リンク電圧と各測定結果を細分化しリンク電圧と点弧や消弧の関連性に基づいた制御システム、回転数に応じたリンク電圧可変のためのZソースインバータのシミュレーションおよび実機の構築である。実機では、特殊な回路トポロジーを提案し、従来システムと提案システムの2つを両立するインバータの開発が行えた。このことからSRMの高効率駆動の実験システムならび実用化に向け速度サーボ制御性能の向上や応答性の良い電源システムの開発につながると考えられる。