Project/Area Number |
18K04116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology (2020-2021) Sendai National College of Technology (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
YUAN Qiaowei 東北工業大学, 工学部情報通信工学科, 教授 (80509729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今野 佳祐 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20633374)
陳 強 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30261580)
佐藤 拓 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (30451545)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 無線電力伝送 / アンテナ / 電磁界測定 / AR技術 / 可視化 / AR / 電磁波 / ワイヤレス給電 / WPT / 無線 / 効率 / 電磁界可視化 / WPT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Usually, the practical application of a wireless power transfer (WPT) system handles power of several watts to several thousand watts. The power used in WPT is much larger than that in wireless communication, therefore there are strong concerns from society regarding WPT applications’ safety. In this research, from the viewpoint of dispelling social concerns about the safety of WPT system, we attempted to visualize the electromagnetic field of the WPT system by combining electromagnetic field analysis, measurement technology and augmented reality AR (Augmented Reality) technology. At last, this research will help to grasp the distribution of electromagnetic fields around the WPT system in real time to accelerate the spread of the WPT technology and make the users to confirm the safety of the WPT system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無線通信より遙かに大きな数ワットから数千ワットの電力を扱うワイヤレス給電システムの実用化に当たり,その安全面に関する社会からの懸念は強い.本研究ではワイヤレス給電の安全面に関する社会の懸念を払拭する観点で,電磁界解析及び測定技術と拡張現実AR(Augmented Reality)技術を組み合わせることで,ワイヤレス給電システムの近傍電磁界の可視化を試み,ワイヤレス給電システム周辺の電磁界分布をリアルタイムで把握することで,無線電力伝送システムの安全性を確認しながら,システム普及の加速とユーザの安心感の向上を図ることを目的とする.