Application of absorber and antenna technology aimed at reducing noise emitted from PV modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSALESIAN POLYTECHNIC
Principal Investigator
YONEMORI Hironobu  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10455123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 太陽光発電 / ノイズ / PVモジュール / MPPT / スイッチング / バスバー / アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a method for suppressing noise (magnetic field) radiated from PV modules in order to improve radio interference in photovoltaic power generation. Therefore, (1) Passive countermeasure: Add different noise absorbers to the back of the PV module to select the optimum noise absorber, (2) Active countermeasure: Consider the PV module as an antenna, and connect the PV cells to each other. Change the shape and length to suppress noise generation, (3) Regarding MPPT, since the switching operation of the power semiconductor element is the source of noise, change the switching frequency, observe the pulsation of the generated current and voltage, and PV We elucidated the conditions under which the noise generated from the module is reduced, and proposed a noise reduction method based on the above three points of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PVモジュールから放射するノイズを低減するため、以下の3つについて取り組んだ。(1) PVモジュールの背面へ異なるノイズ吸収材を付加し、最適なノイズ吸収材を選定。(2) PVモジュールをアンテナとして考え、PVセル同士を接続するバスバー配線の形状・長さを変えてノイズ発生を抑制。(3)スイッチング動作がノイズの発生源であることから、スイッチング周波数を変化させて、発電電流・電圧の脈動を観察し、PVモジュールから発生するノイズが低下する条件を解明。
以上の研究成果は、近年普及している家庭用、およびメガソーラー発電所などの大規模施設周辺におけるノイズ対策に有効であり、社会的意義がある。