Development of a linear generator system for low head hydroelectric power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
NAOE NOBUYUKI  国際高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (00249781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発電 / 風流 / 水流 / 渦励振 / リニアジェネレータ / マイクロ水力 / 水力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a linear generator system driven by flow-induced vibration for low head hydro power. The linear generator consists of a double-core stator and a translator. The excitation of linear generator is adjusted by magnets and excitation coils. The induced voltage of an output coils was confirmed using the trial experimental machine. Characteristics of the linear generator were analyzed with the finite element analysis. The flow-induced vibration system was tested by the water flow facility. The performance of a prototype apparatus was verified by experiments in the flow-induced vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
落差・傾斜が緩やかな小規模河川・水路において,落差・水量不足から水車発電機を設置することが適さない場合がある。本システムは傾斜が緩やかな水路でも発電が可能であり,その構成には水車の代わりに上下振動出来る振動体を使用する。この振動体にリニアジェネレータを連結することで低速領域での特性を改善しようとするものである。本研究はこれらを機能的に組み合わせた効率的な発電システムを構築することを目指して実施した。