Study on the miniaturization of the NPC inverter with voltage booster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakasegawa Eiichi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30390503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 仁  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10469570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords昇圧チョッパ / NPCインバータ / 小型化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discussed the miniaturization of the NPC inverter drive system with voltage booster by theoretical analysis, simulation and experiment. The NPC inverter was replaced with two resisters to focus on the analysis of the voltage booster. For discussing the miniaturization, we analyzed the capacitor voltage ripple of the output voltage of the booster. And we compared two PWM generation methods for the purpose. One is the correction type control that uses 1 carrier and the other is cross type control that uses two carriers and their phase difference is 180 degrees. Experimental results demonstrated that the inductor current ripple of the cross type control was less than one half of that of the correction type control. The experimental results indicate the superiority of the cross type control method for the miniaturization of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、ハイブリッド自動車用主機モータドライブシステムには昇圧チョッパと2レベルインバータを組み合わせた回路方式が採用されているが、本研究ではそのシステムのさらなる高効率化のための一手法として、インバータをNPCインバータとし、さらにチョッパはNPCインバータに適した回路構成であるNPC昇圧チョッパの適用を提案した。昇圧チョッパのPWM制御方法として、三角波を1つ用いる補正型と位相が180度異なる二つの三角波を用いる交差型の2つの方式について比較検討を行い、交差型の方がインダクタ電流リプルを低減することができることを,理論解析,シミュレーション,および実機検証で示した。