Research on grant-free massive IoT multiple access scheme using physical layer security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Eiji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10358963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無線通信方式 / 非直交多元接続手法 / 電波暗号化 / 物理層秘匿性 / IoT / カオス / IoT通信 / 大規模化 / 電波暗号化検出 / 超多数端末非直交多元接続手法 / 即時送信型 / ioT / 超スマート社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a non-orthogonal multiple access method for connecting a large number of IoT terminals, which is suitable for the 5G massive machine type communication scenario. In addition, the theoretical performance of the proposed method is clarified by deriving the capacity of the communication channel, and it is shown that the capacity of the proposed method can be larger than that of a completely random signal transmission, even though it is a quasi-random signal transmission. In addition, we show that the proposed method is secure under the strict condition of the acceptable similarity of the shared key.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後構築が進む超スマート社会においては,多数のIoT端末からの情報を収集して活用することになる.このとき,IoT端末において無線通信のもつ役割は大きい.電源供給の無い環境下の端末や,移動体である人,車,ロボット,ドローン等の移動体からのモバイル情報伝送は有線では実現できず,無線の役割は超スマート社会においてますます重要になっている.このような多数のIoT端末からの同時情報伝送を安全にかつ高品質省電力で実現できる技術となる.今後提案技術の標準化提案を図る.