Establishment of RF Power Electronics for Wireless Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Hiroshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70372539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / マイクロ波 / アンテナ / パワーエレクトロニクス / 結合共振 / アンテナ工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless power transmission technologies include those based on power electronics as an application of inverters and those based on microwave technology based on the concept of antennas and high-frequency circuits. Although research in each field is active, for further development, it is useful to establish a theoretical system that integrates the two. In this study, we systematized wireless power transmission engineering based on the concepts of "frequency conversion," "impedance conversion," and "propagation mode conversion. Furthermore, as an application of the system, we proposed a method to realize impedance matching at high frequencies in a DC-DC converter of a power electronics circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線電力伝送技術の実用化のためには、電力を扱うパワーエレクトロニクス工学と、高周波を扱うマイクロ波工学の融合が必要である。本研究は、両分野の考え方を統一的に説明できる基盤を準備したことにより、一方の分野の考え方が、他方の分野にどのように対応するかが明解になり、技術の融合を容易にしたことが、学術的意義である。さらに、その有用性を実証するために、マイクロ波技術とパワエレ工学を融合した「複素MPPT回路」を提案し、無線電力伝送の高効率化を実現したことが、社会的意義である。