Project/Area Number |
18K04144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | メタ表面 / メタマテリアル / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 無線電力伝送 / 近傍電磁界測定 / 無線送電 / 円環配列構造 / 近傍界測定 / GPGPUクラスタ / 円環配列 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wireless power transmission technology can be seamlessly applied to various scenes of our daily life because it does not require wiring, and it has the potential to transform our lifestyle. On the other hand, it is difficult to transmit power to any object due to certain restrictions on the placement of power transmission equipment and power receiving equipment. In this study, we proposed a meta-surface to eliminate the influence of objects placed behind the power transmission equipment, and confirmed its effectiveness through analysis and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従前より提案されてきたメタ表面は直交座標系で周期配列されたものであった.本研究では,ワイヤレス電力伝送で用いられるコイルに流れる電流に適合するよう円環状に周期配列されたメタ表面を提案している. このメタ表面は,金属膜のみが使用されているため,磁性材料よりはるかに薄く軽量で,安価に作製でき,湾曲させることも可能である特徴を持っている.また,部品を実装するだけでメタ表面と金属膜の特性を切り替えられる可能性も秘めており,ワイヤレス電力伝送できる機器の種類,配置に飛躍的な自由度を与えることができる.