Realization of optical underwater wireless communication capable of long distance and multiple transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2021-2023)
Yamaguchi University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10304495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松藤 信哉  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00173873)
井田 悠太  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20711229)
大平 康旦  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (80816778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光無線通信 / 水中通信 / 光CDMA / 光ZCZ系列 / ZCZ-CDMA方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed a high-speed and low-power optical wireless communication system that can transmit long distances and multiple access under the sea, and we have manufactured the system constructed by red, green, and blue infrared light emitting diodes (LEDs), avalanche photodiodes (APDs) and a field programmable gate array (FPGA) by way of trials.
The system uses code division multiple access technology to identify multiple transmitting stations and relay paths by multiple repeaters and uses multi-input multi-output (MIMO) technology by multiple repeaters arranged in parallel along the relay route as multiple antennas.
In this research, we proposed new spreading sequences and space-time block codes which is suitable for optical wireless communication and evaluated the proposed communication system using a prototype communication system and computer simulations to clarify their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四方を海に囲まれた島国の日本にとって,海洋資源の調査や開発,発掘は重要な課題であり,海底での状況を海上の船舶にリアルタイムに高解像度の映像を送れることが望まれる.海中で高速通信するためには光を用いることが望ましいが,バッテリーの問題,素子の問題より長距離伝送するのが困難であった.そこで中継機を用いて伝送距離を延ばし,かつ誤りを少なく,かつ高速伝送する通信方式を実現することは重要となる.本研究では光無線通信に適した光符号分割多元接続方式用の拡散系列と複数の中継経路を複数アンテナに見立てたMIMO技術とそのための光無線通信に適した時空間ブロック符号を適用し,上記目的を達成できる見通しを立てた.