Project/Area Number |
18K04155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Kosuke 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 講師(任期付) (90538026)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 平面フィルタ / 群粒子最適化 / プリント基板 / ラットレースバラン / 八木アンテナ / 無線分散コンピューティング / 電力分配 / エッジモデル / 24 GHz / 超高速無線通信 / 計算機クラスタ / 超小型低消費電力 / RFフロントエンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, multiple computational nodes are wirelessly bundled and higher computational speed is obtained. However, a high-speed RF front-end is necessary not to limit the computational speed. Moreover, a compact RF front-end is desired for practical usage. Since the RF front-end is mainly determined by an antenna, we developed a stacked Yagi-antenna which has an optimal radiation pattern for cluster computing, high gain, and wideband on a printed circuit board. We confirmed that twelve nodes with these antennas achieve a 600% faster speed than that of one node.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この技術を用いることで、無線接続クラスタ型スーパーコンピュータが道路上に発現し、人工知能をベースとした自動運転用の高速演算が走行中に行える。この研究成果を応用すれば、メンテナンス性を著しく低下させ、無視できない量の電力を消費するデータセンタの有線ネットワークを置き換えることも可能であるし、オフィスや工場内で外部ネットワークと切り離した無線接続ローカルエリアネットワークを構築し、セキュリティーを大幅に向上させることも可能である。このように本研究は安全安心で持続可能な未来の社会づくりへ大きく貢献できる。