Compact and high-sensitive pressure sensors with semi-closed structures for detecting slight pressure fluctuation due to tsunami generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Masashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90213644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 孝  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (10143752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微気圧センサ / 光導波型センサ / 津波 / 津波検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compact and high-sensitive pressure sensors with semi-closed structures were developed for detecting slight pressure fluctuation due to tsunami formation. A key structure is a semi-closed structure with a small hole or a narrow tube, and high-pass filter characteristics of the structure determine sensor performance. In this study, connections between structure dimensions and step response and frequency response were considered, and design guideline of the structure was established. Moreover, guided-wave optical pressure sensors with semi-closed structures were fabricated and demonstrated. Also, their step responses and frequency responses were measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,小孔/細管付き半密閉空間構造のステップ応答特性および周波数応答特性を数値流体シミュレーションと実験で評価し,さらに光導波型微気圧センサを試作して,その特性評価を行った。これらは,流体力学,材料力学,導波光学,センサ工学等の分野融合による学際的成果といえる。また,津波生成に伴う微気圧変動の検出可能性が示されたことから,津波による人的被害の軽減が期待できる。