Estimation of AC impedance by magnetic method and its application to the evaluation of electrochemical reaction in localize region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kenji  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (40598405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気化学インピーダンス / SQUID / 磁場分布 / 有機太陽電池 / 軟磁性体 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 触媒 / 交流インピーダンス / 磁気計測 / 電気化学 / 磁気センサ / 非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the evaluation of battery by detecting a small magnetic field from a battery was investigated. This small magnetic field is generated from an electrical current flowing inside the battery and the small magnetic field was detected using highly sensitive magnetic sensor. Using the proposed method, the difference of electrical property in organic solar cell was able to evaluate. Moreover, the electrical property of localized region was possible to evaluate by improving the detection unit of magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電池は我々の生活に欠かせないデバイスとなっているが,既存の電池評価手法で電池内部の評価を行うには,電池を破壊して解体し内部の状態を観察する必要がある。しかし,本研究の成果は電池を破壊することなく内部状態の評価が可能であるため,電池の製造段階から破棄するまでに電池を破壊することなく継続して内部の状態が評価可能となる。この評価結果は,高性能電池の開発に役立ち,高性能電池の実現は我々の暮らしをより豊かなものへと導くことができる。また,電池が動作する状態で電池内部の局所領域の状態が評価できれば,これまで困難であった電池内部の反応機構解明も期待でき,学術的な意義も大きい。,