Improvement in magnetic properties of magnetic nanoparticles using magnetic fractionation and their application to magnetic particle imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30380588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気粒子イメージング / 磁気分画 / 磁気ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we first realized improvement in magnetic properties of magnetic nanoparticles by using magnetic fractionation method. As a result, magnetization signal, that is used as detection signal in magnetic particles imaging, could be enhanced by a factor of 3 times.
Then, we experimentally demonstrated that mobility of the magnetic nanoparticles samples could be identified and the 3D spatial distribution of these samples could be imaged. This experiment simulates the case when some magnetic nanoparticles are bound to the target of interest and the rest are not bound to the target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、磁性ナノ粒子の磁気分画技術を開発し、磁性ナノ粒子の高性能化を達成し、高感度な磁気粒子イメージングシステムの開発に成功した。これにより、新しい医療画像診断が可能となるばかりでなく、先端医療技術の発展に大きく貢献できる。
また、本研究で確立した磁気分画技術は、磁性ナノ粒子用いた他の医療・バイオ応用(磁気的免疫検査、磁気ハイパーサーミア等)の高感度化にも展開可能である。