Development of Fracture Avoidance AI Navigation ANZEN: From Diagnostics to Clinical Trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Rina  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (10383647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工股関節全置換術 / 術中骨折 / 人工股関節置換術 / 人工股関節 / 周波数 / Total hip Arthloplasty / ハンマリング / ハンマリング音 / 周波数解析 / 医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a THA support system that uses hammering sound to predict fractures during hip arthroplasty. The portability and ease of operation are important factors for medical staff when using the system. Therefore, we aimed to make the system compact and portable, and developed software to simplify its operation. A stick PC was adopted as the hardware and connected to the AI display. We succeeded in making the system much smaller than the originally envisioned tablet PC device. The system can be designed to alert the surgeon with a sound when the stem is fixed so that the surgeon can concentrate on the surgical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義は医療経済的観点からその有益性をもって社会に還元することにある.本課題において骨折予防法を確立した暁には,骨折した症例と比べ入院期間は1/6に短縮される(標準的入院期間:2-3週間,骨折を合併した場合の入院期間:2-3ヵ月).すなわち患者の生活の質を短期に改善できる点において,患者に対する臨床上の効果が著しい.人工股関節置換術の平均的入院費用は50万円(3割負担)であるのに対し,骨折を合併した場合の入院費用は300万円(3割負担)となる.すなわち本技術により医療費を大幅に削減できる可能性があり,経済的観点から大きな社会貢献につながる.