Dynamic mass measurement of micro sample under environmental vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takanori  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80342476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 雄司  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (90624940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小質量 / 動的測定 / 環境振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Samples used for pharmaceuticals are expensive even if they are very small in quantity, it is important to measure the mass of minute samples quickly and accurately from the perspective of development of pharmaceuticals. To achieve this goal, an excellent checkweigher is required, but since it is generally installed as part of a factory line where various devices are installed, it cannot escape the influence of environmental vibration caused by mechanical vibration. In this research, we designed and manufactured dummy load cells to detect environmental vibration and proposed a vibration compensation system. And, it was shown that this system can obtain a sufficient compensation in the low frequency range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境振動は数Hz程度と低周波であることが多いが,市販の装置は加振周波数が5Hz以上といった仕様が多く,そもそも環境振動を再現することができない.そこで,サーボモータと電動シリンダを用いて環境振動を再現できる加振機を自作した.同時に環境振動の検出が可能なセンサ(ダミーロードセル)の設計製作を行い,近年注目されているMEMS型加速度センサとの比較検討も行った.これまで微小試料の質量測定は電子天秤を用いて非常に時間を要していたが,本提案システムにより自動化の道筋が見え,創薬の時間短縮に寄与できると考えられる.