Basic research for acquiring 3D shape information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA TOSHIHIKO  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30394638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中條 直也  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30394498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3次元 / 光切断法 / 投射光強度 / 投射時間 / 露光時間 / 画像計測 / スリット光 / スリット光源 / 投射光量制御 / 露光時間制御 / 3次元形状計測 / 3次元形状 / 構造化スリット光源 / 姿勢推定 / 画像解析 / 3次元形状 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic examinations on three -dimensional measurement technology using the optical cutting method were conducted. In order to ensure three -dimensional measurement accuracy, we devised a method to monitor the width of the observed slit light. Depending on the target reflective rate, the projection slit light amount was controlled by power and time, and a three -dimensional measurement was performed in an image with the observed slit light width within the specified range. The control of the slit light was combined with the projection strength of the slit light source laser and the projection time. In addition, the control of the exposure time (shutter speed) on the image sensor side is also widened to widen the range of light receiving. However, the control of the exposure amount due to the change in the aperture (F value) of the lens is not adopted because the optical system changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元形状計測は、生産現場では計測検査のためのニーズが強く、また3次元プリンターへのデータ入力デバイスとしての需要も大きい。提案した方式を採用することで、従来は表面反射率が異なる領域を持つ対象部品の計測では計測精度が確保できないといった課題があったが、反射率に対応した光量、投射時間、露光時間を最適に選定することで、対象部品全体の形状を精度良く計測することが可能となった。