Development of fluctuation measurement system of pH on freezing and thawing process of solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akira  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20377815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords凍結濃縮 / pH / ISFET / 半導体イオンセンサ / 微小流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freeze concentration is a phenomenon that the involving substance concentrated during the freezing process. The phenomenon often applied into food industries. In this research, we have constructed measurement system of pH change by the freeze concentration. Measurements were performed by the pH measurement device using semiconcudtor based ion-sensitive field effect transistor (ISFET) sensors. Changes in pH by the freeze concentrations were varied in kind of solution, size of ice, and freezing temperature. The pH changes by the freeze concentrations were large with large ice size and high freezing temperature. The tap water showed large pH change by the freeze concentration with 1.8 pH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍結濃縮は食品産業や生命科学分野に関わる現象です。この中で、水の水素イオン濃度(pH)は溶液に含まれる物質に影響を与えるため重要な指標ですが、凍結・融解に伴ってどの程度変動するかはよくわかっていません。pHの変化を理解することで食品の処理方法、保管方法等において知見が深まり、より効率的で味の良い食品保存方法の開発に繋がっていくことが期待されます。