Control theory for liquid dynamics based on approximate infinite-dimensional models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsubakino Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00612813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシステム制御理論 / スロッシング / 分布定数系 / ODE-PDE カスケードシステム / フォワーディング / 制御工学 / スロッシング制御 / PDE フォワーディング / 逆最適設計 / PDE-ODE カスケードシステム / フォワーディング設計 / PDE-ODE カスケードモデル / 近似偏微分方程式モデル / 分布定数系制御 / 制御理論 / 安定化 / 液体振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at establishing framework of control systems design for liquid sloshing in a tank based on approximate infinite dimensional model. In particular, we deal with feedback control problems for both the displacement of a tank and dynamic behavior of liquid contained in the tank, and problems of estimating free surface distribution. We have proposed a constructive design method for feedback control laws and observers with observation at the wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主にマルチコプタ型ドローンや小型の無人車両ロボット技術が発展し,配送サービスや災害時の物資輸送,火災の消化活動など,自律移動体による自動配送の実現が現実のものとなっている.このような場合,液体を運ぶ需要は必然的に発生する.本研究は液体を搬送する際に,容器内で液体が振動する現象であるスロッシングを考慮しながら安全に搬送するための運動制御技術を提案するものとなっている.制御工学分野における学術的な視点からは,偏微分方程式と常微分方程式でモデル化されるシステムを同時に制御する問題に対して,新規性の高い制御系設計手法を提案するものとなっている.