Design Method of Gain-Scheduled Force Controller Based on Data-Driven Controller Design Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YUBAI Kazuhiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10324542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータ駆動型制御器設計法 / ゲインスケジューリング制御 / クラスタリング / サポートベクターマシン / 力制御 / ゲインスケジューリング / データ駆動制御器設計法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the design method of the gain-scheduled force controller which can accordingly tune the controller gains in response to the force acquired from the environment and the input to the robot is proposed. The feature of this research project is that the control scheme is achieved without any mathematical model and only with information acquired from the robot and the environment. In order to achieve the desired force characteristic for any environments, firstly identify the current environment from input and output data, and secondly construct the control system to tune the controller parameters in respose to the identified environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は制御対象から得られる入出力データから制御器を設計するデータ駆動型制御器設計法を,ゲインスケジューリング制御器の設計へ拡張する試みとなっている。これにより多様なシステムに対してデータを用いた制御器設計を可能とし,設計に要するコストや設計者の知識や経験に依らない設計法の提案に繋がると考えられる。一方,応用の面からは人間が環境に応じて力の加え方を調整している仕組みをロボットシステムにおいて実現することができ,ロボットが人間に代わる作業者となるための基礎となると考えられる。