Project/Area Number |
18K04212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHEN XINKAI 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50273347)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スマートマテリアル / ヒステリシス / アクチュエータ / 高度化制御 / ナノテクノロジー / バイオテクノロジー / サーボ機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Much Attention has been paid to the application of smart material-based actuators to positining systems. However, the output of this kind of actuators depends on not only the input but also the external environments such as the payload, temperature, etc. In this research, the relationship between the output and the input and the relationship between the output and the external environment have been discussed, and the mathematical model of this kind of actuators has been constructed and identified, and the control method of the actuators has been proposed. Furthermore, the robust control scheme for the servo systems driven by this kind of actuators has been formulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理論面において、スマートマテリアルを用いた新型アクチュエータにおける「入力履歴及び外部環境に依存するヒステリシス特性のモデリング及び制御」及び「このようなヒステリシスを含む動的システムのロバスト制御」という難問を何処まで解決できるか、またシステム制御理論をどの程度拡張できるか、という興味深い研究である。 応用面において、本研究の目的を達成することにより、スマートマテリアルを用いた新型アクチュエータの応用範囲がさらに広げられ、ロボット・精密加工・医療分野・生物分野などにおいてより高質な成果が得られる。また、優れた特性を持つスマートマテリアルを生かす応用領域がより広くなることが期待できる。