Research on behavior of the recombination defect of minority carriers depending on the internal built in potential in PN junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Samesima Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 産学官連携研究員 (30271597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 智久  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60386810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords作製 / 評価技術 / マイクロ波フリーキャリヤ吸収 / シリコン / 効少数キャリヤライフタイム / 内蔵電位 / キャリヤ拡散 / パッシベーション / 実効キャリヤライフタイム / キャリヤ濃度 / 光侵入長 / 再結合欠陥 / PN接合 / イオン注入 / 活性化 / 375 nm紫外レーザダイオード / キャリヤライフタイム / 少数キャリヤ / バイアス / ソーラーセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the minority carrier effective lifetime(τeff)of the crystalline silicon substrates at the process steps PN junction formation and also experimentally reported change in τeff of the PN junction under bias voltages application. τeff was markedly decreased by ion-implantation of boron and phosphorus dopant atoms because of generation of serious carrier recombination defects. It was increased by 800oC heating for activating the dopant atoms because the defect states were markedly reduced. After formation of electrodes on PN junction, inverse bias decreasedτeff because the high built-in potential blocked the diffusion of minority carriers. On the other hand, forward bias increased τeff because low built-in potential allowed their diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトにより、ソーラーセルやトランジスタ製造に広く用いられるPN接合にバイアスを印加した時の実効小数キャリヤライフタイムτeffの挙動を明らかにした。即ち逆バイアスを印加した時シリコン半導体内に形成される高い内蔵電位が障壁となりキャリヤの拡散が阻害されてτeffは低下する。対して順バイアスの時内蔵電位は小さくなり、刈谷の拡散が可能となりτeffは増大することが明らかになった。