Electrochemically deposited pn-junction solar cells based on iron oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Masaya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30203110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化鉄 / 太陽電池 / 電気化学堆積 / pn接合 / 伝導型制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin film solar cells based on iron oxide were fabricated by electrochemical deposition. Iron oxide is cheap, abundant, and electrochemical deposition is simple, cost-effective. Thus, one can expect drastic reduction in production cost of solar cells. The main results are summarized as follows. 1) FeOOH thin films were obtained using an aqueous solution containing FeSO4, and were converted to Fe2O3 by annealing. 2) Non-doped films were n-type, while films deposited with CuSO4 added to the solution were p-type. 3) Pulse-biasing in the deposition leaded to better surface morphology and composition uniformity of Cu-doped films. 4) pn junction solar cells were successfully fabricated by depositing non-doped and Cu-doped iron oxide films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無添加n型層と銅添加p型層からなる酸化鉄ホモ接合のpn接合ダイオードおよび太陽電池を初めて作製、報告したことは本研究の大きな成果と言える。酸化鉄という古い材料が、安価で豊富な新しい太陽電池材料として注目を浴びるきっかけになることを願う。しかし、作製した素子のエネルギー変換効率はまだきわめて低く、実用化にはさらなる画期的な改善策が必要である。この研究を今後も継続し、資源エネルギー問題の解決と地球温暖化防止に貢献したい。