Photorechargeable film made by lamination of photovoltaic and rechargeable layers by electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Teruaki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (60274859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光蓄電池 / 太陽電池 / 蓄電池 / 酸化物半導体 / 導電性高分子 / 高速充放電 / 多孔体 / 電着 / 3次元電池 / 電気化学的エピタキシャル成長 / パルス電着 / 酸化チタン / ポリアニリン / 酸化銅 / 酸化亜鉛 / 電気化学重合 / 複合材料 / 酸化チタン・ポリアニリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the use of solar energy, we set our research subject as "Development of photorechargeable film. Our photorechargeable film was made by lamination of photovoltaic and rechargeable layers. This research aimed to form each layer for the photovoltaic and electrochemical-storage by a electrochemical polymerization (electro-plating = electrodeposition). As a result, it was found that TP-storage layer, which consists of mesoporous titanium dioxide and electrodeposited conductive-polymer polyaniline on its inner surface, can achieve the high-rate charging/discharging and storage capacity required for a practical photorechargeable battery. For the photovoltaic layer, we tested the heterojunction of copper oxide and zinc oxide and have succeeded in controlling the crystal growth and reducing the electrical resistivity of each film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電の最大の欠点は,太陽電池が単に太陽光から電力への変換装置であり,電力を蓄えることができない点である.このため,今後,太陽電池を今以上に普及させるには,蓄電設備を安価に効率的に配置するかが鍵となる.この1つの解として,太陽電池パネルやシート自体に安価に蓄電機能を付加したもの,特に材料レベルで一体化したものを光蓄電池として研究を進めてきた.その結果,酸化チタン多孔体に導電性高分子ポリアニリンを電着したTP複合体が蓄電層として有望であることを明らかにした,さらに,その上に発電層の形成する手法として同じく電着法を用いることで安価な光蓄電池形成の目処が立った.