Freestanding sensitive gas sensor with an anodic film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuo Kimura  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40312673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庭野 道夫  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 教授 (20134075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化チタンナノチューブ / ガスセンサ / 集積化 / 陽極酸化 / ナノ構造 / 酸化物半導体 / 酸化チタン / ナノチューブ / TNT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that anodization forms an anodic titanium oxide nanotube (TNT) film with homogeneous the diameter and the period. We have developed a new hybrid process between anodization processes for fabrication of integrated TNT gas sensors. and semiconductor microfabrication techniques. In this study, I have proposed cell-free local anodization processes without a solution cell. We demonstrated that the arrangement of a counter electrode around a titanium microwire as a working electrode allows to separately anodize the titanium microwires under different conditions to form different TNT on a chip in structures, leading to integration of different sensors in properties on a chip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽極酸化によって均一なナノ構造を有するTNTが形成されることはよく知られているが、それを現実的な電子デバイスへの昇華させるためには、その特徴を生かした作製プロセスを確立することが重要であり、本研究において、セルフリー局所陽極酸化がそれに適合していることを示したことは工学的に大きな知見であり、集積化ガスセンサは、体臭もしくは呼気から病気の早期発見できる可能性があり、その進展は社会的にも重要である。また、作用極の周囲を対極で囲み込む構造により、数十Vの陽極酸化電圧を遮蔽できることを示したことは、微細電極を使用するようなマイクロ電気化学の分野においても重要な知見であると考えられる。