Inorganic-organic Superlattice Thin Film of Layered Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Azumi Reiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究部門長 (40356366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 浩昭  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (10357428)
溝黒 登志子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90358101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単原子層薄膜 / ゲルマニウム / 無機-有機ハイブリッド / 層状化合物 / 無機有機ハイブリッド / 発光素子 / 単原子層膜 / ナノ炭素材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at developing novel electronic/photonic two-dimensional materials out of semiconducting germanium monoatomic network layers terminated and isolated from one another with various insulating organic groups by chemical treatment. By optimizing the reaction condition, alkyl groups of two different chain lengths were successfully introduced at the same time between germanium layers, which may easily control the structure and photophysical properties of the semiconducting layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工的な超格子構造をもつ電子・光機能材料の簡便な作製方法を提案した。これは、材料の構造と光・電気特性との関係の解明に役立つばかりでなく、将来の低消費電力な電子デバイスや光デバイスの開発につながりうるもので、IoT社会の発展とエネルギー問題の解決の両立に貢献可能である。