Fabrication of superconducting single photon detector at 20K
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hiroyuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60393732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単一光子検出器 / 二ホウ化マグネシウム / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / SSPD / SNSPD / Heイオン顕微鏡 / 高温超伝導体 / 2ホウ化マグネシウム / 酸化物超伝導体 / 超伝導単一光子検出器 / 二硼化マグネシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to realize superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors (SSPD, SNSPD) operating at 20K by using materials with high Tc such as magnesium diboride (MgB2) or cuprate superconductors. We improved the Tc of MgB2 ultra-thin films by optimizing the MBE deposition conditions, and fabricated the device using electron beam lithography or He ion microscopy, but the maximum operating temperature was 11K. A SSPD fabricated using a copper oxide superconductor La1.85Sr0.15CuO4 ultrathin film with Tc=42K detected photons at the operating temperature of 30K, but single-photon detection sensitivity was not obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導ナノ細線単一光子検出器(SSPD、SNSPD)は、高性能な単一光子検出器として量子暗号通信など様々な先進分野で利用されているが、動作温度が3K以下のため冷却負荷が大きい欠点を持つ。20Kで動作可能なSSPDが実現すれば大幅な利用の拡大が可能となり、社会的意義は高い。冷却負荷削減のため、高いTcを有する超伝導体として、Tc=39KのMgB2、および格子歪によりTcが42Kに向上したLa1.85Sr0.15CuO4薄膜を用いたSSPDの開発を進めた。