Self-Heating-Effect-Free p/n-Stacked-NW/Bulk-FinFETs and 6T-SRAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Wakabayashi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (80700153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗田 伊理也  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90750018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNano-wire / FinFET / 自己発熱効果 / Nanowire / p/n vertical integration / Self-heating effect / Multi-input NOR / P/n vertical integration / 半導体 / MISFET / ナノワイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For MOSFET technology for ultra-low power consumption LSI, miniaturization by nano-wire (NW) structure is effective. However, the decrease in drive current due to self-heating effect is a problem, and it is effective to realize a heat dissipation path (recess contact) leading to the substrate by stacked NW on FinFETs. Therefore, we clarified the self-heating effect suppression and area reduction effect for Inverter, Transfer gate, NOR, NAND, multi-input NOR / NAND, and SRAM by p/n-stacked NW/FinFETs. Next, although the self-heating effect is more serious in NOR than in NAND, but it was clarified that the drive current is able to be maintained up to 5 inputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果は今後のLogic LSIの高性能化のために重要な知見であると考えられ、今後のサステナブル社会に資すると考えられる。